Publications
[…] During discovery, Goings provided conflicting evidence about his residency because some evidence demonstrated that he lived in Toledo, Ohio while other evidence indicated he worked and spent numerous nights in Michigan.

As such, Giacomantonio-Snow moved for summary disposition based on MCL 500.3135(2)(c), which states that “[d]amages must not be assessed in favor of a party who was operating his or her own vehicle at the time the injury occurred and did not have in effect for that motor vehicle the security required by section 3101(1) at the time the injury occurred.” MCL 500.3101(1) provides that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance and property protection insurance as required under this chapter, and residual liability insurance.”

Giacomantonio-Snow asserted that Goings was either an uninsured Michigan resident or operated his vehicle in Michigan for more than 30 days in a year without maintaining Michigan No-Fault insurance in violation of MCL 500.3101(1).