Publications
[…] Progressive later conceded that it was required to provide the minimum liability coverage for bodily injury, whether or not its insured complied with the cooperation provision of the policy. Progressive challenged, however, which statutory minimum applied.

Progressive argued the applicable statutory minimum was $20,000, as contemplated by MCL 257.520(b)(2), or in the alternative, $50,000 pursuant to MCL 500.3009(5), while Shkreli argued the minimum is $250,000, under MCL 500.3009(1). The trial court entered summary judgment in favor of Shkreli, finding that Progressive was obligated to indemnify Espinoza-Solis in the amount of $250,000, which Progressive then appealed.

Under MCL 500.3009(5), an insured “may choose to purchase lower limits than required under subsection (1)(a) and (b), but not lower than $50,000” per person. MCL 500.3009(8) requires that the person named in the policy make “an effective choice under subsection (5),” otherwise, “the limits under subsection (1)(a) and (b) apply to the policy.”

In this case, Espinoza-Solis had policy limits of $250,000, so he certainly did not choose limits of $50,000, as is required to apply lower liability limits under MCL 500.3009(8). Thus, the appellate court rejected the idea that the $50,000 limits under MCL 500.3009(5) would apply to the loss.