Publications
[…] Go pled that McClaugherty failed to competently draft the settlement and release in the civil suit. The appellate court reasoned that, because the criminal charges were pending at the time of settlement, McClaugherty’s duties extended to preserving Go’s ability to offset some or all the insurance payment against a potential criminal restitution award.

Next, the appellate court rejected McClaugherty’s argument that Go’s claims were barred by California’s Insurance Code section 533.5 which states: “No policy of insurance shall provide, or be construed to provide, any coverage or indemnity for the payment of any fine, penalty, or restitution in any criminal action or proceeding … .” The appellate court found that McClaugherty incorrectly interpreted the statute to mean that the insurance policy covered restitution.